Sunday, February 5, 2017

Entwertung - Formel der Fäulnis demo '00 & Karma des Untergang demo '01


After making a huge post about Castrum earlier today, I don't feel like writing that much but I do feel like sharing more so this will be pretty short.

Some of you know that Grausamkeit's member B.S.o.D. was involved in many bands and projects and Entwertung was one of them. This project isn't on metal archives because the music isn't metal, I don't really know how to properly describe the music except calling it darkwave. There are 5 Entwertung releases listed on Discogs, but there were probably more. All of them were released as tapes, 2 by Fucking Armageddon Productions, one by Dominance Of Darkness Records and 2 by Chanteloup Creations. I have the two Chanteloup tapes so I decided to rip them and share.

I noticed some Entwertung rips on web are completely fake, there's even a GRAVEWISH Scene rip which isn't even Entwertung but German Ravenclaw's material. I think it's helpful for everyone if I share what I have, at least there's nothing fake about it.

Both tapes are demos and together they last for less than 30 minutes.
Formel der Fäulnis was probably released in 2000, it contains 9 tracks and complete length is only almost 11 minutes. Karma des Untergang contains 11 tracks which last almost 18 minutes. Both are in the same weird style which I don't even know how to properly categorize - for me this is darkwave with some synth/goth and EBM? I really don't know, this is not my area of expertise.

I like it, I always thought B.S.o.D. is an excellent keyboardist, and playing lo-fi black metal didn't do much justice to his talents. With Entwerung he managed to express himself much better in my opinion. Entwertung is very unique and fun to listen to, very interesting music and I'd recommend it.

Here's an unnecessary fun fact for the end of this review: the second song on Formel der Fäulnis is a cover of 80's Beverly Hills Cop theme song.

                                                   Formel der Fäulnis demo '00
                       Download my tape rip (mp3@CBR320kbps + pics and scans) @ yadi.sk

                                                 Karma des Untergang demo '01
                      Download my tape rip (mp3@CBR320kbps + pics and scans) @ yadi.sk

9 comments:

  1. Discogs is funny that way, they don't have demos categorized properly there and stuff defaults to full-length album after a certain amount of tracks (was it 7?) if you don't set it as EP, compilation or something, it's been awhile since I last contributes. One thing that's not funny is the WRONG shitty capitalization they have there ruining the entries!!! Most non-English European languages Do Not Capitalize Every Damn Word of a title, for most it's just the first word and any names (people, places y'know) and that drives me crazy! In English you shouldn't capitalize the... grammar words evading, too lazy to google... the ugh, support words, y'know, 'the' 'a' 'in' 'at' etc! Way to launch into a rant. Oh and in German you only capitalize first word and nouns, so these should be "Formel der Fäulnis" and "Karma des Untergang" - just for future reference.

    Where was I? Yeah, B.S.o.D. oddness - I suppose darkwave will have to do, it's electronic music and I always struggle categorizing these things. Despite listening to quite a lot of it in the 80's, to out a skeleton from its closet, I recognized Axel F immediately. And yeah, it was the highlight of the lot! This would probably open up differently when under the influence. Interesting but not really something for casual pleasure listening.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are completely right, and I did think about it - about these being demos and not albums, but after I noticed Discogs do occasionally list something as demo or promo, I was so confused. And I also thought about the correct spelling, it matters to me too, I am familiar with how German language works as I studied it for a couple of years in high school. But I usually just copy-paste names and titles, not out of laziness but because I'm somehow too afraid to misspell something which is ironic.

      I'm guessing this means I'll have to fix id3 tags and folder titles, reupload it and replace links, edit my review and entire post, and everything on metalarea too. Hahah. Nice :) I'll do it tomorrow, have no nerves to do it today.

      Delete
    2. Nah, don't bother, it's just a "der" and "des" and already scrobbled like that. :D Just a reference and an excuse to vent on my pet peeve. Damn that Discogs manages to annoy me!

      Delete
    3. I know it's probably too late now, but I've fixed everything. It bugged me. :)

      And it's not just "der" and "des" that are the problem. These are demos so I corrected that too, here and on metalarea, and uploaded new links with everything fixed but I guess it will probably continue scrobbling wrong? Yep, I just tested that :( This will teach me a lesson, so I'll be more careful in future.

      Delete
  2. This is so good, is there something very similiar like this? Really would like to know what genre this exactly is.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's mix of different genres, mostly darkwave. Maybe you would enjoy Cult of the Lizard God and Landscape.
      http://www.metal-archives.com/bands/Cult_of_the_Lizard_God/21608
      https://www.discogs.com/artist/2194290-Landscape-8

      Delete
  3. Glad to have found your blog! Lots of great stuff. Thanks for linking to mine. Do you happen to have Das Ende Der Welt tape as well? I've been looking around for a while but I've only managed to acquire four tracks off of it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The 4 tracks version is rip from pirate scene group Gravewish, I have that too. I don't have the original tape or full rip of it (10 tracks as on discogs).

      Delete